SFP+ Modules and Other Transceivers

TransceiverNetwork environments require powerful equipment and devices to operate optimally, with transceivers being one of the most important. Depending on your needs, you can choose from a variety of units, including XENPAK, X2, SFP-10G-SR-X, XFP, and SFP+.

Nowadays, the number of users of SFP and SFP+ transceivers continues to increase, and for many good reasons.

Wavelength

The only difference between XENPAK and X2 is that the former can operate on 850nm, 1310nm, and 150nm wavelengths, while the latter does not support the 850nm wavelength. As for SFP and XFP, they can support all three, plus 1310nm/1490nm/1550nm and 1270nm-1610nm (for both). However, SFP can also support 1310nm/1490nm wavelengths, while XFP can operate on 1270nm/1330nm.

For SFP+ transceivers, these wavelengths increase greatly. Modules can accommodate wavelengths of 220m, 300m, 2km, 10km, 20km, 40km, 60km, 80km, and up to 120km.

Link Length Support

XENPAK can support link lengths of 15m, 220m, 300m, 400m, 10 km, 40km, and 80 km. As for X2 transceivers, they can operate starting from 15m, 220m, 300m, 226m, 400m, 10km, 40km, and 80km. For SFP transceivers, link length supports include 300m, 2km, 10km, 15km, 20km, 40km, 60km, 80km, 100km, 120km, and 150km. XFP transceivers have a more limited selection than their SFP counterparts, as they can only support 220m, 300m, 2km, 10km, 20km, 40km, 60km, 80km, and 120km.

SFP modules have more link length support options, but SFP+ can only support 220m, 300m, 2km, 10km, 20km, 40km, 60km, and 80km link lengths. The biggest difference is that the latter can deploy up to 10GbE (or greater), while the former can only go up to 5GbE or slightly higher.

Cost

When comparing the cost of SFP+ with XFP and SFP, the former costs the least. These expenses include installation and maintenance already.

These are just three of the top reasons SFP+ continue to dominate the market of networking environments.